CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:TA:352

Ms. Angela Meyer
L.A.D. Global Enterprises, Inc.
1309 S. Fountain Drive
Olathe, KS 66061

RE: The tariff classification of plain woven fiberglass fabric and fiberglass nonwoven fabric from China.

Dear Ms. Meyer:

In your letter dated October 30, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

Three samples of fiberglass products accompanied your request for a ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Fiberglass Cloth Tape” item # 2006-0263 (Style # 477), is a plain woven narrow fabric composed of 100% fiberglass. The silica content of the fiberglass that forms this item is approximately 54%. The fabric contains 8 single rovings per centimeter in the warp and 7 single rovings per centimeter in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product is constructed from glass rovings and will be imported in 10 centimeter widths. This unbleached fabric will be packaged in 1.8 meter lengths and will be marketed to repair and reinforce seams on cars, boats, snowmobiles, campers, trucks and tanks.

The submitted sample, designated as “Fiberglass Cloth” item # 2006-2374 (Style # 20128), is a plain woven fabric composed of 100% fiberglass. The silica content of the fiberglass that forms this item is approximately 54%. The fabric contains 8 single rovings per centimeter in the warp and 7 single rovings per centimeter in the filling. Your correspondence indicates that this product is constructed from glass rovings and will be imported cut into squares measuring approximately 91 centimeter on a side. This unbleached fabric will be packaged in individual retail containers and will be marketed to repair holes, cracks and tears in fiberglass, metal, wood, aluminum and masonry.

The submitted sample, designated as “Fiberglass Mat” item # 2006-2375 (Style # 488), is a nonwoven product composed of 50 millimeter lengths of chopped strand distributed at random and bound together by a polyester binder forming a fiberglass mat. The chopped strand is composed of extruded multiple glass fiber filaments. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in conjunction with a bonding agent in the repair of boats, panels, automotive parts, pipes and sanitary equipment among many other products.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass cloth tape item # 2006-0263 will be 7019.40.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, of a width not exceeding 30 centimeters, other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass cloth item # 2006-2374 will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fiberglass mat item # will be 7019.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), thin sheets (voiles), webs, mats, mattresses, boards and similar nonwoven products, mats. The duty rate will be 4.3 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The fiberglass cloth item # 2006-2374 and the fiberglass cloth tape item # 2006-0263 fall within textile category 622. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. At the present time good produced in China that fall within textile category 622 are subject to both quota restraints and visa requirements. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division